- Common name: Hibiscus
- Latin name: Hibiscus sabdariffa L.
- Botanical family: Malvaceae
- Part of the plant used: flowers
- Harvest period: beginning of flowering
Java Lemongrass essential oil is highly concentrated in citronellal, geraniol and terpene aldehydes. These different molecules give it the following main properties:
anti-inflammatory +++ (esters): the essential oil of Java Citronella helps treat inflammation when applied locally to the skin.
repellent +++: this essential oil contains citronellal, an effective molecule to ward off insects and particularly mosquitoes, by destroying their larvae.
antibacterial ++: this essential oil contains citronellal and geraniol which are effective against the development of bacteria.
fungicide ++: citronellal and geraniol are molecules which make it possible to fight against the development of fungi such as candida albicans, responsible for oral, digestive and vaginal candidiasis.
intestinal antiparasitic ++: the molecules of this essential oil make it possible to fight against the development of parasites of the intestine.
antiseptic, deodorant, sanitizer +++ : the terpene aldehydes contained in the essential oil of Java Citronella make it possible to clean the ambient air.
spasmolytic +++ (esters): Ylang Ylang Complete essential oil relaxes the muscles that cause spasms.
aphrodisiac, sexual tonic +++ : the essential oil of Ylang Ylang Complete contains toning molecules which make it a recognized aphrodisiac.
calming ++ (esters): Ylang Ylang Complete essential oil contains geranyl acetate, a relaxing molecule that acts on the central nervous system.
hypotensive, cardiac regulator +++ : a study has shown that after percutaneous application of the essential oil of Ylang Ylang, or in aerosol form, a decrease in the respiratory rate and especially heart rate was observed.
++ (monoterpene alcohols): Ylang Ylang Complete essential oil helps to regulate both deficiencies but also excess sebum secretion in the skin and hair.
anti-infective ++ (monoterpene alcohols, monoterpene carbides): Ylang Ylang Complete essential oil is both antibacterial and antifungal.
pest control + (monoterpene alcohols, monoterpene carbides): Ylang Ylang Complete essential oil is an intestinal antiparasitic (lamblias, ascaris, hookworms), and cutaneous (lice, mites, mites, ticks).
digestive tonic +++ (monoterpene carbides): Ginger essential oil stimulates digestion and accelerates the passage of the food bolus.
anti-inflammatory +++ (sesquiterpene carbides): Ginger essential oil reduces various joint pain, as well as muscle pain.
antibacterial, antifungal + (sesquiterpene carbides, monoterpene carbides): Ginger essential oil suppresses the germs responsible for many ENT infections, and also suppresses the fungi responsible for candidiasis.
softener: this vegetable oil restores elasticity to the skin, which indicates it in particular against wrinkles.
skin regenerator: this vegetable oil acts in the skin cell reconstruction, it is therefore recommended for many dermatological problems.
nourishing: very moisturizing, this vegetable oil is used as a night cream to deeply nourish the skin. It is also used as a hair mask, to nourish dry and brittle hair and promote its growth.
skin protector: this vegetable oil is excellent for skin dehydrated by wind and sea air. It can also be used as an after sun.
preservative: this vegetable oil allows better preservation thanks to its high concentration of vitamin E.
anti-oxidant: the presence of natural anti-radical compounds such as vitamin E or carotenoids make this oil an excellent anti-aging remedy. This property associated with that of skin repair and protection allows Avocado oil to effectively fight against the signs of dryness and aging of the skin.
insect repellent, insecticide: Neem vegetable oil is recognized as being a good repellent against insects, parasites and mites, whether in humans, animals or plants (mosquitoes, midges, lice, sarcopte (mange), fleas, ticks, mealybugs, caterpillars, etc ...). It is also known that Neem vegetable oil goes further by blocking the metamorphosis of larvae. The latter will disrupt the feeding method of the larvae, and the reproduction of the parasites thus preventing their development.
antibacterial: This Neem vegetable oil is known to act against a large number of bacteria including Staphylococcus aureus, Escherichia coli, Pseudomonas aeruginosa, etc ...
antifungal: Neem vegetable oil seems to benefit from an antifungal activity allowing it to fight against fungi.
nourishing, moisturizing: Thanks to its rich composition in fatty acids, Neem oil has nourishing and soothing properties for sensitized and dry skin.
nourishing, fortifying: this vegetable oil excels at strengthening eyelashes, eyebrows and growing hair that becomes stronger, thicker and shinier. It also strengthens and hardens the nails.
anti-inflammatory, analgesic: this vegetable oil calms inflammation of the skin and calms pain. It thus relieves many skin conditions.
antiviral, antibacterial: this vegetable oil helps to fight against the flu, warts, gastroenteritis. It is also active against fungal infections.
immunostimulant: this vegetable oil increases the body's defenses against pathogenic germs.
digestive, laxative: Castor vegetable oil promotes digestion and intestinal transit and will be useful in cases of constipation, food poisoning. It is also used to purge the body of toxins.
anti-inflammatory prostate: the greatest health property that we recognize in pumpkin seed oil is its action on the prostate. Scientific studies have proven that sterols and carotenoids fight against enlarged prostate. In addition, the richness in unsaturated fatty acids of the oil gives it an anti-inflammatory action to fight against prostatitis and infections of the urinary tract.
anti-decay: Pumpkin seed oil promotes bone calcification. Thus, it makes it possible to avoid dental decalcification, in particular responsible for cavities.
skin regenerator: Pumpkin seed oil is rich in essential fatty acids, elements which confer suppleness and elasticity to the skin. In addition, this vegetable oil contains vitamin E, a natural anti-oxidant.
nourishing: rich in fatty acids and vitamins, the oil from pumpkin seeds nourishes the skin and hair to make them softer, more supple. It also promotes hair regrowth.
cholesterol-lowering, cardiovascular protector: pumpkin seed vegetable oil is an oil particularly rich in omega 6, fatty acids essential to the body and only provided through the diet. They confer nutritional benefits on the condition of respecting an omega 6 / omega 3 ratio of 6 to 1.
antioxidant: the presence of natural anti-radical compounds such as tocopherols (including vitamin E), squalene or carotenoids make this oil an excellent anti-aging remedy. This property associated with that of skin repair and protection allows this oil to effectively fight against the signs of dryness and aging of the skin. It is also very effective in preventing stretch marks in pregnant women.
cholesterol-lowering, cardiovascular protector: the oil from Argan almonds is rich in vitamin E and phenolic compounds (ferulic acid), substances that help balance the cardiovascular system. The presence of spinasterol, a plant sterol exhibiting great physicochemical similarity with cholesterol, leads to a decrease in the plasma concentrations of total cholesterol and LDL cholesterol, the latter being considered as “bad cholesterol”.
softener: Argan oil has a composition similar to that of skin lipids, so it quickly penetrates the skin for a moisturizing and nourishing effect. Intakes of omega-3, 6 and 9 also help restore good skin elasticity. Argan oil is also used in hair care to deeply nourish dry hair and obtain shiny and supple hair. Schottenol, a sterol present in this vegetable oil, softens the skin.
healing: the linoleic acid of this vegetable oil allows the skin to regain its lost tone and firmness, which makes it a flagship in the fight against premature aging and against the appearance of wrinkles .
nourishing: very moisturizing because of its linoleic acid content, this vegetable oil is the ally of damaged hair, flaky and dry skin, but also brittle nails.
moisturizer: the lipid part of the butter, constituting the vast majority of this product, allows it to easily pass the skin barrier and to keep the upper layer of the epidermis hydrated, effectively and durably.
healing, softening: thanks to the resinous esters which compose it, shea butter allows to soften the skin. Indeed, by passing through the skin barrier, Shea butter will nourish the skin and soften it, to make it less sensitive to external aggressions.
skin protector: used in prevention or after sunbathing, shea butter helps protect the skin against UV rays and environmental attacks. It is thanks to a variety of unsaponifiables, including karitene, that butter allows this action.
antioxidant, cell regenerator: the vitamin E present in this butter has an important antioxidant role. This vitamin will provide the energy necessary for the metabolism to produce cells in large numbers, thus promoting healing and cell renewal.
anti-inflammatory: it contains a high rate of unsaponifiable matter, mainly composed of triterpene alcohols. Lupeol and beta-amyrin are known for their anti-inflammatory properties.
penetrating: Shea butter is quickly absorbed by the skin.
soothing, protective of the skin: Mango butter protects the skin and hair from external aggressions such as the cold, the sun, the wind.
emollient: thanks to its rich composition in fatty acids, Mango butter helps maintain hydration of the skin but also that of the hair.
softening, softening: the richness in fatty acids of Mango butter allows it to soften the skin while maintaining elasticity and suppleness.
antioxidant: Mango butter is rich in sterols and polyphenols which give it very interesting antioxidant properties. It will thus make it possible to fight against skin aging. Wrinkles and folds cannot resist this daily care. The skin is smoother thanks to the Mango butter.
antioxidant: its provitamin A content makes this oily macerate a very good antioxidant, it will capture free radicals and thus fight against the effects of aging.
skin protector: rich in linoleic and oleic acid, the oily macerate of Carrot helps nourish and maintain good hydration of the skin, thus strengthening its hydrolipidic film
healthy glow effect: the orange color of the oily carrot macerate will restore color to the skin. Promoting a tanned complexion, it is also a perfect preparation for tanning.
softener: it helps maintain the elastic structure of the skin. This is also one of the reasons why it fits perfectly into anti-aging preparations.